top of page

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Forge Academy (Pty) Ltd t/a Forge Academy & Labs ("we," "us," or "our") collects, uses, shares, and protects the personal information of users ("you" or "your") in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act of South Africa ("POPI Act"). By using our website and services, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

1. Information We Collect:

We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • Name, contact details, and demographic information.

  • Information provided through forms, surveys, or user accounts.

  • Information about your use of our website and services.

  • Information related to communications with us.

  • Any other information you voluntarily provide

2. Use of Personal Information:

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing and personalizing our services to you.

  • Responding to your inquiries, requests, or customer service needs.

  • Sending you promotional materials or updates about our services, but only with your consent.

  • Analyzing and improving the performance and functionality of our website and services.

  • Complying with applicable laws and regulations.

  • Preventing fraud, unauthorized access, or illegal activities.

3. Information Sharing:

We may share your personal information with the following entities:

  • Our trusted service providers who assist in delivering our services (e.g., hosting, analytics, customer support).

  • Government authorities or law enforcement agencies, as required by applicable laws and regulations.

  • Other third parties when necessary to protect our rights, safety, or property, or the rights, safety, or property of others.

4. Data Retention:

We will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

5. Security Measures:

We have implemented reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

6. Your Rights:

You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us using the information provided below.

7. Children's Privacy:

Our website and services are not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we have collected personal information from your child, please contact us immediately.

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time. The updated Privacy Policy will be posted on our website with the revised effective date. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

9. Contact Us:

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Forge Academy (Pty) Ltd

210 Epsom Avenue, Unit 8, Northlands Retail Park, Randburg, 2169

hello@forgeacademy.co.za

+27 10 880 3795

By using our website and services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use, and sharing of your personal information as described herein.

bottom of page